Privacy policy

 

Upsales processes your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Upsales Nordic AB (org.nr. 556641-2507) is the controller of all personal data. All processing is conducted in accordance with the prescribed below. In case you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at info@upsales.com

 

Processing of personal data conducted after filling out the contact form and the purposes of the processing

The information that you submit in the contact form will foremost be used by us in order to get in touch with you and provide you with information regarding our services, events and other business-related information. Other than the information you submit by yourself, certain information is gathered from cookies utilised when the contact form is submitted. You can read more about our use of cookies here. Upsales also stores your contact details in order to promote upcoming events, distribute our newsletters and conduct similar marketing activities.

 

Lawful basis for the processing

It is necessary for us to process your contact details in order to contact you with to inform about our services, events and other business-related information. The processing in this regard is accordingly necessary in to enable us to get in touch with you, as you request by the act of submitting your contact details in the contact form. Upsales’ legal basis for processing in this regard is therefore the contractual relationship established between you and Upsales through the act of submitting the contact form with the purpose of receiving information from us.

Cookies are implemented to provide us with material for marketing with regards to analysing segmentation and similar. The processing of your data through the use of cookies and the use of contact details for direct marketing are based on the legitimate interest of Upsales. We make the assessment that it is within Upsales’ legitimate interest of marketing to contact you in order to provide you with information regarding our services, events and other business-related information. In order to provide you with the best user experience of our services, Upsales assesses that our legitimate interest to provide you with information and marketing outweighs the need for protection of the personal data in the use of cookies. In this assessment, we particularly emphasise that you voluntarily have submitted your information and shown interest for our services. In this regard, Upsales further emphasises that our business is mainly directed towards other businesses and not consumers.

 

Your rights

You have the right to, for free, request access to your stored personal data. The request shall be documented in writing and sent to Upsales Nordic AB, Sveavägen 21, 111 34 Stockholm. If you make such requests repeatedly, Upsales reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for administrating your request. In case you request your information in electronic form, we will do our best to match your request – we might however be obliged to verify your identity prior to providing you with the requested data.

You have the right to demand rectification of incorrect or incomplete data and demand a transfer of your data (data portability). 

You further have the right to demand a limitation of the processing of your personal data conducted by Upsales and also the right to request erasure of all your processed data. 

 

Recipients of your personal data

Upsales is the sole recipient of your personal data and no information is distributed to any third parties.

 

Transfers outside the EU/EES or to third parties

Upsales’ processing of your personal data is mainly conducted within the EU/EEA. In case parts of your personal data is transferred outside the EU/EEA, Upsales will always ensure that the processing is conducted under specific data protection agreements and/or data processing agreements with relevant parties. Such data protection agreements and/or data processing agreements will acknowledge any decision from the European Commission regarding adequate levels of protection for processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA if applicable in those cases. You are welcome to contact us at info@upsales.com in case you have any questions regarding international transfers or if you would like to obtain a copy of the protective measures taken to ensure safe transfers.

We do not transfer your personal data to any third party.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling

Upsales does not utilise any form of automated decision-making (including profiling). 

 

Duration of the processing

Upsales stores your data for one (1) year following your last contact with us. The duration of the processing is based on Upsales’ legitimate interest of marketing. Upsales makes the assessment that the rights of the registered and their fundamental rights do not outweigh this legitimate interest. If you would like to object to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes, you may at any time do so by contacting info@upsales.com. If you object to the continued processing, we will immediately stop the processing for marketing purposes.

 

Complaints

You always have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se) regarding Upsales’ processing of your personal data. 

 

Updates of the privacy policy

This privacy policy may be subject to amendments. Amendments may be made in order to adjust the policy in accordance with any changes made in applicable legislation.

 

The current privacy policy was enacted on (2018-05-21)